Last updated: 8 March 2021
Status:Final
Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Operator:Romeo Mike Aviation Company Inc.
Registration: N660RM
C/n / msn: 1054
First flight: 1983
Total airframe hrs:8054
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP), United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
A Canadair Challenger 600, N660RM, aborted the takeoff from runway 36 at Tupelo Regional Airport, Mississippi, USA, and went off the departure end of the runway.
The captain stated they were cleared for takeoff from runway 36. The flaps were set at 20-degrees and the trim was set for takeoff. The captain advanced the thrust levers to 93 percent N1 and started the takeoff roll. The takeoff run and acceleration were normal. The airplane reached V1 (128 knots) and VR (134 knots) and the captain attempted to rotate the airplane with the control column. The control column would not move aft from the neutral position. The forward movement of the control column was normal. The aft movement beyond the neutral position felt as if it was locked against a stop. The airplane was about 4,000 feet down the runway between 140 to 145 knots. No enunciator’s lights were illuminated. The captain commanded the abort, extended the spoilers, applied maximum braking, and maximum reverse thrust, and maintained centerline down the runway. The airplane went off the end of the runway and the nose wheel collapsed in the mud.

Probable Cause:

The inadequate design of the microphone jack assembly Supplemental Type Certificate by production design personnel resulting in the aft restriction of the control column at rotation airspeed, aborted takeoff, and collapse of the nose gear on the overrun.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1476 km (923 miles).