Status: | Final |
Date: | Friday 2 June 2000 |
Time: | ca 19:00 |
Type: |  GAF Nomad N.22B |
Operator: | Paraclub Moorsele |
Registration: | N5190Y |
C/n / msn: | N22B-26 |
First flight: | 1976 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1759 |
Engines: | 2 Allison 250-B17B |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Repaired |
Location: | 0,35 km (0.2 mls) S of Leopoldsburg Airport ( Belgium)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Parachuting |
Departure airport: | Leopoldsburg Airfield (EBLE), Belgium |
Destination airport: | Leopoldsburg Airfield (EBLE), Belgium |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in dropping skydivers out of Leopoldsburg Airport. The flight took off from runway 26 at 18:55, intending to drop 14 skydivers on static line jump from 3.400 ft altitude.
After the drop of the first stick of 4 skydivers, the pilot slightly increased power to perform a normal pattern bringing him back above the field in order to drop the second stick. At that moment, he heard a loud bang and felt a yaw movement to the left. Looking outside to the left, he noticed that the no.1 engine was on fire. He initiated a forced landing procedure to the airfield during which the rest of the parachutists successfully bailed out. At some stage during the procedure, the engine mount failed and the engine took an angle of approximately 90° down. The pilot could not reach the runway and made a forced landing.
The aircraft was stored at Kortrijk/Wevelgem Airport and was repaired by 2004.
Probable Cause:
Probable causes:
1. The maintenance failed to take the proper actions after discovery of cracks in the first stage turbine wheel rim. The aircraft flew more than 250 hrs beyond the allowed extension.
2. The pilot failed to take the proper actions to cope with the emergency.
Classification:
Uncontained engine failure
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
» Airnieuws 409
» Report on the mishap of the aircraft GAF Nomad registered N5190Y at Leopoldsburg (Belgium) on June 02, 2000 / AAIU Belgium
Photos

accident date:
02-06-2000type: GAF Nomad N.22B
registration: N5190Y

accident date:
registration: N5190Y