Last updated: 8 March 2021
Status:Final
Date:Friday 17 March 2000
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-110P1A Bandeirante
Operator:Skypower Express Airways
Registration: 5N-AXM
C/n / msn: 110446
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:10926
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,2 km (0.8 mls) from Kaduna Airport (KAD) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Abuja International Airport (ABV/DNAA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Jos Airport (JOS/DNJO), Nigeria
Narrative:
On the day of the accident, the Embraer Bandeirante aircraft was engaged in a charter operation for the Central Bank of Nigeria. The first segment of the flight from Lagos (LOS) to Abuja (ABV) was flown by the Commander. The aircraft departed Lagos about 06:30 hours UTC and initially at cruise, the crew had a momentary problem setting power on the starboard engine after which the flight continued normally to Abuja.
The aircraft which departed Abuja for Jos (JOS) at 09:00 hours UTC first officer at the controls. At FL 90 and about 30NM from Abuja, the crew again had problems with the cruise power setting on the starboard engine. The torque remained at 1400. The crew retarded the right power lever to the minimum with the aim of achieving a cruise setting of 1300 but the gear warning came on. The Commander at this stage took over the controls from the first officer. At 09:23 hours UTC, the aircraft contacted Kaduna Tower that it would be diverting to Kaduna (KAD) giving its flight level as 90 at a distance of 61 miles and estimating TMA at 24 miles, 'KC' at 41 miles, 6 souls on board and 5 hours endurance at departure. The tower then gave the aircraft an inbound clearance to 'KC' locator maintaining FL 90 and to expect no delay for a locator approach runway 05. Weather report at 09:00 hours UTC was also passed to the aircraft as wind 090/05 knots, QNH 1014 and temperature 30°C. At 09:28 hours UTC the airplane at about 42 miles, speed between 150-160 kts, requested descent and was cleared to 4,500ft, QNH 1014. At about 09:35 hours UTC, the pilots contacted tower that they would make a single engine approach because they were having problems controlling power on the starboard engine and it would be shut down.
The commander then reviewed the single engine approach with the first officer estimating 4,500 ft at 8NM. Approaching 4,500 ft at 11 NM, the crew initiated right engine shut down after which the speed was decayed from 150 to 140 kts. At 09:46 hours UTC, the pilot reported 6nm final and field in sight while the tower requested him to report 4 miles final. The controller reported having the aircraft in sight and subsequently cleared it to land on runway 05 giving wind as north easterly 06 knots. Descending at 500ft/min, the commander requested for 25% of flap when the first officer selected full flap. When the aircraft was at 2,700 ft high, the speed had already decayed to between 100 - 110 kts. The crew applied full power on the port engine to arrest the speed decay but to no avail. The pilot was trying to correct the descent rate, speed decay and the asymmetry when the stall warning came on.
The aircraft belly landed and struck the new VOR/DME site being constructed about 1175 m from the threshold of runway 05.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the poor handling by the crew of the one-engine inoperative approach."

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep File : 00000870

Follow-up / safety actions

AIB Nigeria issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Abuja International Airport to Jos Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.