Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1941 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: | Macchi C.100 |
Operator: | Ala Littoria |
Registration: | I-PACE |
C/n / msn: | 4158 |
First flight: | 1940 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 25 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Roma-Lido di Ostia Seaplane Base ( Italy)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Roma-Lido di Ostia Seaplane Base, Italy |
Destination airport: | Cagliari-Elmas Airport (CAG/LIEE), Italy |
Narrative:After takeoff, at about 300 ft. the crew decided to return for a precautionary landing because of problems with one of the engines. Turning back over the bank of river Tiber, the aircraft encountered strong turbulence at low altitude and went down. It struck the ground and crashed.
Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri,Vol.8 pag.38